Peppermint Fox

for the everyday adventurer

 

Terms of Service

Peppermint Fox offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here. By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site. 

ORDERING AND PAYMENT

Payment must be made upon completion of an order via credit card or PayPal only. Peppermint Fox accepts Visa, MasterCard, Amex and PayPal. When checking out, You warrant that You are an authorised user of the credit card or PayPal account used to complete the payment.

All Purchase Orders placed through this Website are subject to confirmation and acceptance by Peppermint Fox, who reserves the right to reject or refund any payment made by You, prior to dispatch. You will be emailed a confirmation of the receipt of your purchase. Though prices may be displayed as estimates in local currency, all transactions are settled in Australian Dollars (AUD). If ordering from outside Australia your currency will be converted to Australian Dollars upon completion of the transaction and charged the conversion rate as determined by your bank or credit card provider. For this reason we are not able to take responsibility for the final amount charged to your credit card or PayPal account.

This Website is protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption which ensures that any data you enter in a secure area of the site is encrypted during transmission over the Internet. SSL utilises data encryption to create a secure environment for you to conduct your online transactions. In order for SSL to be effective, you must be using an SSL compliant browser.

Peppermint Fox offers a secure payment service via Stripe, an industry leading card processing authority that exceeds the most stringent security standards. Through this payment gateway your credit card data will be stored only as long as it is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is completed, your credit card information is deleted. For more information on Stripe, please visit the Stripe website. Peppermint Fox also offers payment via PayPal. Through this service your payment details are never exposed to us and are securely encrypted on PayPal’s own servers. For more information on PayPal, please visit the PayPal website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & COPYRIGHT

All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, is the property of Peppermint Fox and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Peppermint Fox. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form of this Website is prohibited other than for individual use only and may not be recopied and shared with a third party. The permission to recopy by an individual does not allow for incorporation of material or any part of it in any work or publication, whether in hard copy, electronic, or any other form. All rights not expressly granted are reserved. You acknowledge that Peppermint Fox is entitled to require you to remove any link from another website to this Website which you install without obtaining prior written consent. All Peppermint Fox designs are copyright. Peppermint Fox prohibits the use of its designs or images for any purpose without prior written permission.

ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We aim to keep all information on this website current and accurate. However, Peppermint Fox does not warrant that prices, product descriptions or other content of this site is at all times accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Product prices may be subject to change and products are limited edition. We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate. If a product offered by Peppermint Fox is not as described, you are entitled to a return in accordance with our Returns Policy.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content via our website may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties. We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the website is governed by our Privacy Policy found below.

PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY & INDEMNIFICATION

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. On occasion there may be down-time experienced, either scheduled or unscheduled. You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement. We take every precaution to keep the details of your orders and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the site.

TERMINATION

Peppermint Fox reserves the right to terminate these Terms of Service at any time and shall not be liable to You for any cost, expense, or damages whatsoever for terminating these Terms of Service. If a Product has not been delivered to You prior to the termination of these Terms of Service Peppermint Fox will refund any payment You have made prior to termination. You may also terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

GOVERNING LAW

By visiting the Peppermint Fox website you agree that the laws of the state of Tasmania, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Service and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Peppermint Fox or its associates. 

CHANGES TO OUR TERMS OF SERVICE

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Peppermint Fox is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our cart system and mailing lists. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We do not seek to obtain Personal Information from third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Peppermint Fox will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Name *
Name